(07) 3420 5764

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is very important to us. Accordingly, the Ukrainian Community of Queensland Inc. (we, us, our, UCQ) has developed this Privacy Policy in order for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate and disclose and make use of personal information.

We are committed to conducting our business in accordance with these principles in order to ensure that the confidentiality of personal information is protected and maintained.

What information is collected automatically? 
The following information is collected and stored automatically from all users accessing all areas of the UCQ Web site:

  • The Internet domain (for example, "xcompany.com" if you use a private Internet access account, or "yourschool.edu" if you connect from a school's or university's domain) and Internet Protocol (IP) address from which you access our site;
  • The type of hardware, browser and operating system used to access our site;
  • The date and time you access our site;
  • The number of bytes of data transmitted during your visit;
  • Transaction and routing information to and from your computer;
  • The pages you visit; and
  • If you linked to our site from another Web site, the address of that Web site (URL).

This information is generally classed as “anonymous usage statistics” and used for purposes such as assessing what information is of most interest to users and system enhancements. Most Web sites have some form of anonymous usage statistics system. The UCQ use a combination of the Urchin web analytics system, provided by our web host and Google Analytics.

What about personal information provided to the UCQ? 
Personal information is provided to the UCQ when contact is made by a user or member when contacting us via email, participating in a competition or using the “contact us” form.

We consider any information that could reasonably be used to identify you as "personally identifying information." This may include, but is not limited to:

  • Your name;
  • Your address
  • Your email address;
  • Your password;
  • Bank account information;
  • Credit card information;
  • Telephone number;
  • Any combination of data that could be used to identify you such as birth date, postal/zip code and gender; and
  • Any graphical or visual representation of you.

When personal information is provided or volunteered by a user or member, it is protected by the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Public Disclosure
The UCQ will not, except for reasons stated below, disclose to third parties the private information of any user or member. The circumstances under which the UCQ will disclose such personal information are when:

  • permission has been granted by the user or member;
  • where the information is considered public information under the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), and is not otherwise protected from disclosure by applicable State, Federal or International laws;
  • it is required to cooperate with interception orders, warrants, subpoenas, court orders or any other legal process, that UCQ determines in its sole discretion to be valid and enforceable; and
  • it is necessary to provide to a law enforcement agency when the contents are inadvertently obtained by the UCQ and appear to pertain to the commission of a crime.

Cookies

Some pages and areas on the UCQ Web site use cookies to store information. Cookies are text files stored on your computer to enhance the usability of a particular Web site. They can tell a Web site if you have visited before and can pass short bits of information from the Web site back to itself the next time you visit. Any information, including personal information, which you choose to provide at a Web site, may be stored in a cookie. Your web browser can be configured to refuse cookies or to notify you when a Web site attempts to send you a cookie. Cookie files can also be found and deleted from your computer's hard drive. For more information on configuring you web browser to block cookies, see the documentation included with your browser.

Security 
The UCQ has instituted security measures to protect the information and systems that we maintain. These measures are designed to ensure that this service remains available to all users by blocking unauthorised access to our systems and preventing corruption of data, thus providing reasonable protection of personal information in our possession.

Electronic communication
There are inherent risks associated with the transmission of information over the Internet, including via email. You should be aware of this when sending personal information to us via email or via the UCQ website. If this is of concern to you then you may use other methods of communication with the UCQ, such as post, fax, or phone (although these also have risks associated with them).

The UCQ only records email addresses when a person sends a message or subscribes to a mailing list. Any personal information provided, including email addresses, will only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which it was provided.

MailChimp and privacy consent – subscription services
For the purpose of sending email newsletters and information about our services to our customers, we disclose personal information to MailChimp. We have confidence using MailChimp’s services and disclosing personal information to MailChimp because they have a comprehensive privacy policy and are subject to laws that are substantially similar to the way in which the Australian Privacy Principles protect personal information.

The types of information MailChimp collects include:

  • Information provided to MailChimp;
  • List and email information;
  • Information from Use of the Service (including IP addresses and related data);
  • Cookies;
  • Web Beacons; and
  • Information from Other Sources.

MailChimp’s privacy policy states that they never sell lists or email addresses:

“We don’t, under any circumstances, sell your lists, contact people on your lists, market to people on your lists, steal your lists, or share your lists with any other party, unless it’s required by law.”

For further information please refer to their Privacy Policy.

The UCQ will only use information subscribers have provided for the purpose of creating, sending and managing emails relating to the Ukrainian Community of Queensland, in accordance with the preferences chosen by subscribers. The UCQ will also use this information to measure Email Campaign performance and to improve the features for specific segments of customers, evaluate your use of our website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

As MailChimp is based in the United States of America (USA) and the information generated by cookies about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by MailChimp on servers located outside Australia, we are required to inform you that by subscribing to our eNewsletter:

  • you consent to your personal information being collected, used, disclosed and stored as set out in MailChimp’s Privacy Policy and agree to abide by Mail Chimp’s Terms of Use; you understand and acknowledge that this service utilises a MailChimp platform, which is located in the USA and relevant legislation of the USA will apply. Accordingly, Australian Privacy Principle 8.1 contained in Schedule 1 of the Privacy Act will not apply; and
  • you understand and acknowledge that you will not be able to seek redress under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) but will need to seek redress under the laws of the USA.

Principle 8.1 requires the UCQ to take steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that MailChimp does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to the information given by the subscriber.  This would no longer apply if you sign up to a subscription service of the UCQ in which MailChimp is used.

You can opt out of our mailing list if you chose the ‘unsubscribe’ service provided by MailChimp in every email, or contact the UCQ. You can also disable or refuse cookies or disable Flash player; however, you may not be able to use the services provided by MailChimp if cookies are disabled. Should you wish to contact MailChimp, you can find contact details on Contact MailChimp page.

MailChimp has the endorsement of TRUSTe's Privacy Seal, which means this privacy policy has been reviewed by TRUSTe for compliance with their program requirements including transparency, accountability, and choice related to the collection and use of your Personal Information. TRUSTe is an independent third party that operates a globally-recognised privacy trustmark.

eWAY - Website Payment Gateway
The UCQ Inc. uses the eWAY Payment Gateway for its online credit card transactions. eWAY processes online credit card transactions for thousands of Australian merchants, providing a safe and secure means of collecting payments via the Internet. All online credit card transactions performed on this site using the eWAY gateway are secured payments.
  • Payments are fully automated with an immediate response.
  • Your complete credit card number cannot be viewed by UCQ Inc. or any outside party.
  • All transactions are performed under 128 Bit SSL Certificate.
  • All transaction data is encrypted for storage within eWAY’s bank-grade data centre, further protecting your credit card data.
  • eWAY at no time touches your funds; all monies are directly transferred from your credit card to the merchant account held by UCQ Inc.

For further information, please view eWAY's Privacy Policy.

Square - Card Payment Gateway
The UCQ Inc. uses the card reading services provided by Square AU Pty. Ltd. (Square) for its in-person credit card transactions. Sqaure processes credit & debit card transactions for thousands of merchants worldwide, providing a safe and secure means of collecting payments via their secure card readers.
 
Square protects its systems with industry-leading technology and security controls, including:
  • Square performs data encryption within the card reader at the moment of swipe.
  • Square’s software is developed using industry-standard security best practices.
  • Square’s servers are monitored around the clock by dedicated security staff.
  • Square’s employees act in accordance with security policies designed to keep your data safe.

For further information, please view Square's Privacy Policy.

Third Parties
The UCQ Inc. may at its discretion use other third parties to provide essential services on our site or for our business processes. We may share your details as necessary for the third party to provide that service. These third parties are prohibited from using your personally identifiable information for any other purpose.
 
UCQ Inc. does not share any information with third parties for any unknown or unrelated
uses.

Changes To This Privacy Policy
The UCQ reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on our website. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes.

Acceptance
You accept that your use of this website includes your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and the Legal Information.

Disclaimer 
The UCQ Web site may contain links to or data from, other Web sites. When linking to, and browsing another Web site, this Privacy Policy no longer applies. Some information provided to the UCQ is stored by our web host, Ilisys Web Hosting (Ilisys), a division of Uber Global Pty. Ltd. All information stored by Ilisys on behalf of the UCQ is also subject to their Privacy Policy.

From time-to-time to UCQ may use other third-party providers to provide services to you. Whilst it is not feasible to list every single one of these services, we endeavour to only work with reputable companies with privacy policies that comply with the Australian Privacy Principles, or where that provider is based overseas, has a privacy policy that closely mirrors Australian standards.

Contact information 
Additional questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy should be directed to: info@ukrqld.com.au

Last Update: 02/05/2016